Filed: Oct. 22, 2002
[…] On de
novo review, see In re Sealed Case,
146 F.3d 881, 883 (D.C.
Cir. 1998), we hold that the district court properly interpreted
"regulated" Iranian property under the IEEPA and appropri-
ately limited the scope of the subpoena pursuant to that
interpretation. Because Flatow has conceded that the scope
of the subpoena is not otherwise at issue, we need not address
any abuse of discretion challenges to the district court's
order.
The district court's modification of the subpoena repeats
the language of s 2002(a)(2)(D) of the Victims Protection Act,
which refers to 28 U.S.C. s 1610(f)(1)(A). Section
1610(f)(1)(A) provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... and
except as provided in subparagraph (B), any property
with respect to which financial transactions are prohibit-
ed or regulated pursuant to section 5(b) of the Trading
with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App 5(b)), section 620(a)
of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
s 2370(a)), sections 202 and 203 of the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1702),
or any other proclamation, order, regulation, or license
issued pursuant thereto, shall be subject to execution or
attachment in aid of execution of any judgment relating
to a claim for which a foreign state ... claiming such
property is not immune under section 1605(a)(7).
28 U.S.C. s 1610(f)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
The scope of Flatow's relinquishment of attachment rights
pursuant to s 1610(f)(1)(A) turns then on the meaning of the
phrase "transactions [that] are prohibited or regulated" under
IEEPA. A brief discussion of regulations promulgated pur-